SOOT_WebImage2.jpg

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Metropolitan Regional Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

Supported in part by the Cultural Sales Tax Revitalization Program

stpaul-star.png

Meet Our Cast

A terrific ensemble cast of 15 actors will bring The Skin of our Teeth to life. 

Kirby Bennett, Ernest Briggs, Alayne Hopkins, Wendy Freshman, Pedro Juan Fonseca, Kathryn Fumie, Sam Landman, Alice McGlave, John Middleton, Victoria Pyan, Jim Ramlet, Taj Ruler, Neal Skoy, Mike Swan, and Dana Lee Thompson

Kirby Bennett
Kirby Bennett

Girl Friday Productions—(artistic director and actor) Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real, Street Scene, Our Town Park Square Theatre—The Diary of Anne Frank, The Left Hand Singing, The Triumph of Love, Noises Off!, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, The Women Representative Theatre—The Jungle Theater: Noises Off!, Blithe Spirit; Frank Theatre: The Visit, Good Person of Setzuan, Love and Information; DalekoArts: Middletown; Commonweal Theatre: Sylvia, Steel Magnolias

press to zoom
Ernest Briggs
Ernest Briggs

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Mixed Blood Theatre: Gloria, Red Ink; Artistry Theatre: Noises Off!, A Christmas Carol; Teatro Del Pueblo: Sarita, The Game, Coco’s Latinidad; Children’s Theatre Company: Jackie and Me; Minnesota History Theatre: Tales Along the Minnesota Trail; South Coast Repertory: Gas, Bride on the Rocks; Tilted Windmills Theatricals: PUFFS; Turtle Theatre Collective: Our Town; Film/television: Sold Out, homemade, TSG

press to zoom
Pedro Juan Fonseca
Pedro Juan Fonseca

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—The Palabras Project Representative Theatre—Guthrie Theater: BAD NEWS! …i was there, Native Gardens, Othello; Children’s Theater Company: 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea; History Theatre: Dance ’Til You Drop; Walker Art Center: en masse, The Making of Americans; Science Museum of Minnesota: Race Exhibit: Race to the Finish Line; Wonderlust Productions: Our House: The Capitol Play Project; Theater Unbound: Mere Trifles

press to zoom
Wendy Freshman
Wendy Freshman

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Chanhassen Dinner Theater: Guys and Dolls, Damn Yankees; Mary Worth Theatre: Crazy Face, History of the Devil, Madame de Sade; Minnesota Historical Society: Producer: Global Hotdish Variety Show, History on a Schtick; Minnesota Jewish Theater: The God of Isaac, Hershel and the Hanukah Goblins, The Magic Dreidels; Theatre in the Round: A Murder is Announced, House of Blue Leaves, Post Mortem

press to zoom
Kathryn Fumie
Kathryn Fumie

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Watson Intelligence, Hamlet Representative Theatre—Theatre Mu: Two Mile Hollow, Princess’ Nightingale; Mixed Blood: hooded, Gloria; Umbrella Collective: June, Emma Watson, The Ravagers; Full Circle: New Play Festival; Theatre Unbound: Hamlet; 20% Theatre: Five; GTC Dramatic Dialogues: company member Upcoming—Full Circle’s production of Caught (understudying) at the Guthrie Theater

press to zoom
Alayne Hopkins
Alayne Hopkins

Girl Friday Productions—An Empty Plate at the Café du Grand Boeuf, The Skin of Our Teeth Park Square Theatre—The Triumph of Love, Noises Off!, The Glass Menagerie, Communicating Doors, The Last Night of Ballyhoo Representative Theatre—The Jungle Theater: Mary’s Wedding, The Glass Menagerie; Ten Thousand Things: Red Noses; Frank Theatre: Adventures of Herculina, Threepenny Opera; History Theatre: Hiding in the Open; Minnesota Jewish Theater: Chaim’s Love Song

press to zoom
Sam Landman
Sam Landman

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real, Street Scene, Our Town Park Square Theatre—Noises Off! Representative Theatre—Twin Cities Horror Festival: Dream County; HUGE Theater: Family Dinner; Ghoulish Delights: Prescription: Murder; Yellow Tree Theatre: One Man, Two Guvnors; Loudmouth Collective: Waiting For Waiting For Godot, Thom Pain (based on nothing); Sandbox Theatre: Killer Inside; Torch Theatre: Boeing Boeing; Artistry: Alfred Hitchcock’s The 39 Steps

press to zoom
Alice McGlave
Alice McGlave

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—The Pirates of Penzance, Flower Drum Song (Co-Production with Theater Mu) Representative Theatre—Theater Mu: A Little Night Music, The Mikado (Co-Production with Skylark Opera), Into the Woods; The Ordway: The Pirates of Penzance; DalekoArts: She Loves Me; Shoot the Glass Theater: Company; Smartmouth Comedy: Who Killed Ariel?; Minneapolis Musical Theatre: SILENCE! The Musical, Carrie, Reefer Madness

press to zoom
John Middleton
John Middleton

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot's Delight, Camino Real, Street Scene, The Skin of Our Teeth, Our Town Park Square Theatre—Calendar Girls, Romeo and Juliet, Sexy Laundry, American Family, Dead Man’s Cell Phone Representative Theater—Theater Latté Da: Six Degrees of Separation, C!, Song of Extinction; Jungle Theatre: You Can't Take it with You, Detroit, In the Next Room; Theatre Pro Rata: Up, 1984; Torch Theater: True West, Glengarry Glen Ross, A Thousand Clowns, Whatever Happened to Baby Jane

press to zoom
Victoria Pyan
Victoria Pyan

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Little Lifeboats: Parhelion, That F--king Harriet Tubman Play, Confessions of a Butter Princess, I Never Eat December Snowflakes, Sing To Me Now; Oncoming Productions: Geminae, The Last Bombardment, OP Ruins Christmas, The Deep Dark; Market Garden Theatre: My Barking Dog

press to zoom
Jim Ramlet
Jim Ramlet

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Off-Broadway—All is Calm: The Christmas Truce of 1914 Representative Theatre—Guthrie Theater: A Christmas Carol, 1776, The Home Place; American Repertory Theater: Orpheé; Theater Latté Da: Sweeney Todd, Ragtime, C.; Children’s Theatre Co.: Jackie and Me; History Theatre: Lord Gordon Gordon; Frank Theatre: Three Penny Opera; Minnesota Jewish Theatre Co.: New Jerusalem Upcoming—Asolo Repertory Theatre: Sweeney Todd

press to zoom
Taj Ruler
Taj Ruler

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Brave New Workshop: 20+ productions; Mixed Blood Theatre: My Secret Language of Wishes, Somebody/Nobody, Queen of the Remote Control; Pillsbury House Theatre: King of Shadows; HUGE Theater: Show X Upcoming—HUGE Theater: The Shrieking Harpies. Friday nights at 8pm March/April

press to zoom
Neal Skoy
Neal Skoy

Girl Friday Productions— Debut Park Square Theatre— Debut Representative Theatre—The Jungle Theater: Next Fall; Noises Off! Theatre Pro Rata: Elephant’s Graveyard; Steppingstone Theatre: A Charlie Brown Christmas; Theatre Forever: The Venetian Twins; Artistry: Noises Off!; Yellow Tree Theater: One Man, Two Guvnors; Lyric Arts: Flavio Betrayed; Workhaus Collective: Kill Me Don’t Go; Ringling Brothers and Barnum & Bailey Circus

press to zoom
Mike Swan
Mike Swan

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot's Delight Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Artistry: W;t, All My Sons; DalekoArts: Middletown, Our Town, The Shape of Things; Market Garden Theatre: My Barking Dog; Umbrella Collective: The Awakening; Theatre in the Round: The Drawer Boy; Commonweal Theatre: Tigers Be Still, Arcadia, Arsenic and Old Lace; Virginia Shakespeare Festival: The Merchant of Venice, The Two Gentlemen of Verona

press to zoom
Dana Lee Thompson
Dana Lee Thompson

Girl Friday Productions—The Matchmaker Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Smartmouth Comedy: Who Killed Ariel—A Princess Murder Mystery; Theatre Coup d’Etat: Marisol; Raw Sugar/Theatre Unbound: Kinks; Frank Theatre: Citizen; Little Lifeboats: Sing To Me Now; Underdog Theatre: Baltimore is Burning; Mixed Blood: Barbecue; Artistry: Doubt; Wonderlust Productions: Six Characters in Search of an Author; Nimbus Theatre: Redemption, Perilous Night, Nacirema—Stories of Color

press to zoom