SOOT_WebImage2.jpg

This activity is made possible by the voters of Minnesota through a grant from the Metropolitan Regional Arts Council, thanks to a legislative appropriation from the arts and cultural heritage fund.

Supported in part by the Cultural Sales Tax Revitalization Program

stpaul-star.png

Meet the Production Team

Girl Friday is proud to work with some of the Twin Cities’ finest theater professionals.

Director and scenic designer: Joel Sass

Assistant director: Chava Curland

Stage manager: Penny Laden Kissinger

Assistant stage manager: Katie Burger

Production manager: Brian Columbus

Lighting designer: Mike Kittel

Projection designer: Kathy Maxwell

Costume designer: Kathy Kohl

Costume design assistant: Mary Farrell

Sound design and video programmer: C Andrew Mayer

Sound operator: Jerry Hsiao

Props design: Rick Polenek

Dramaturg: Kit Gordon

Fight choreographer: Annie Enneking

Running crew: Ellen DeYoung, Corey Fern

Graphic design: Wendy Ruyle and 5 by 5 Design, Madge Duffey

Producer and artistic director: Kirby Bennett

Joel Sass
Joel Sass

Girl Friday Productions—Our Town (scenic design) Park Square Theatre—Hamlet, The Realistic Joneses, Great Expectations, Good People, Oliver Twist, The Triumph of Love, The Mystery of Irma Vep, Noises Off! Representative Theatre—The Guthrie Theater: Vanya, Sonya, Masha and Spike, The 39 Steps, Pericles, 9 Parts of Desire; Jungle Theater: over 15 productions including Detroit, The Syringa Tree, I Am My Own Wife; Oregon Shakespeare Festival: The Heart of Robin Hood

Chava Curland
Chava Curland

Girl Friday Productions - The Matchmaker (Artistic Associate) Park Square Theatre - Debut Representative Theater – (As Director) Ithaca College (Residency): The Halloween Tree; 20% Theatre Company: Leah's Train; Gadfly Theatre Productions: The Sitayana (or How to Make an Exit), Gone; See-Saw Theatre Lab: The Womyn's Mysteries, The Halloween Tree, Desdemona or a play about a handkerchief; Theater Now: Visiting Mr. Green, Dream of Perfect Sleep

Penny Laden Kissinger
Penny Laden Kissinger

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot's Delight, The Matchmaker, Street Scene Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theater—Torch Theater: What Ever Happened to Baby Jane, Macbeth, The Mary Tyler Moore Show, Dancing at Lughnasa, Glengarry Glen Ross, Turn of the Screw, True West; Joking Apart Theater: Joking Apart, Closer, Woman in Mind, That's MISTER Benchley to you Mrs. Parker, Communicating Doors; Walking Shadow Theater Company: The Christians, Some Girl(s); Gremlin Theater: Hedda Gabler

Katie Burger
Katie Burger

Girl Friday Productions—Camino Real Park Square Theatre—Copenhagen Representative Theatre—Frank Theatre: The Visit, Citizen, Good Person of Setzuan, The Threepenny Opera, Cabaret Upcoming—Frank Theatre: The Cradle Will Rock

Brian Columbus
Brian Columbus

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, (As Actor) Street Scene Park Square Theatre—(As Actor) Lady Windermere’s Fan, Hobson’s Choice, The Mousetrap Representative Theatre— (As Director) Gremlin Theatre: Dial M for Murder; Balance Theatre Project: The William Williams Effect; (As Actor) Theatre Pro Rata: The Minotaur, 1984 By George Orwell, Neighborhood 3: Requisition of Doom; Walking Shadow Theatre: Gross Indecency: The Three Trials of Oscar Wilde

Mike Kittel
Mike Kittel

Girl Friday Productions—An Empty Plate in the Café du Grand Boeuf Park Square Theatre—Resident Lighting Designer, more than 150 productions, including: Marie and Rosetta, Great Expectations, The Color Purple, Hamlet, Red, Grey Gardens, and many others Representative Theatre—Ordway, Frank Theatre, Stages Theatre Company, Theater Mu, and many others

Kathy Maxwell
Kathy Maxwell

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Hamlet Representative Theatre—Penumbra Theatre: For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide, This Bitter Earth; History Theatre: All the Way, The Great Society, Crack in the Sky; The Jungle: The Nether; Mixed Blood: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night, Vietgone Upcoming—Benevolence at Penumbra Theatre

Kathy Kohl
Kathy Kohl

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real, Street Scene, The Skin of Our Teeth Park Square Theatre—The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, Love Child, The Other Place Representative Theatre—Frank Theatre (resident costumer, 2002-present), History Theatre (2007-present), Jungle Theater, Mixed Blood Theatre, Sandbox Theatre, The Ordway, Theater Latte Da, Ten Thousand Things, Walking Shadow Theatre (2008-present). Upcoming—Frank Theatre: The Cradle Will Rock

Mary Farrell
Mary Farrell

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real Park Square Theatre—Baskerville, Amy’s View Representative Theatre—Ordway Theater: In the Heights, Annie; Penumbra Theater: Girl Shakes Loose; Latte Da: All is Calm Upcoming—Theater Mu and Penumbra Theater: The Brothers Paranormal Member IATSE Local 13

C Andrew Mayer
C Andrew Mayer

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Hamlet, The Realistic Joneses, Great Expectations, Behind the Eye, Red, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, numerous others Representative Theatre—The Jungle, History Theatre, The Guthrie, Minnesota Opera, Dark and Stormy, Mixed Blood, Minnesota Jewish Theatre Company, numerous others; Everyman (Baltimore), Seaglass (LA), ACT (San Francisco), 59E59 (NY), Philadelphia Opera, Arkansas Rep (Little Rock)

Jerry Hsiao
Jerry Hsiao

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker Park Square Theatre—The Agitators, The Korean Drama Addict’s Guide to Losing Your Virginity, Flower Drum Song, The (curious case of the) Watson Intelligence, Six Characters in Search of an Author, The Snow Queen, Jacob Marley’s A Christmas Carol, Love Person, 2 Sugars Room for Cream, 33 Variations, The Other Place, Words By: Ira Gershwin and the Great American Songbook, Johnny Baseball

Rick Polenek
Rick Polenek

Girl Friday—The Matchmaker Park Square Theatre—Over 30 productions including Might As Well Be Dead, Great Expectations, The Red Box, Ragtime, Pacific Overtures, King Lear, Born Yesterday, Side Show; Representative theatre—Ordway Center: over 30 productions including Mamma Mia!; Artistry: Noises Off!, She Loves Me; History Theatre: Glensheen, Teen Idol, The Great Society; Theatre Latte Da: Evita, Light in the Piazza, Oliver!; Normandale College: over 40 productions as theatre faculty

Kit Gordon
Kit Gordon

Girl Friday Productions—Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real, Street Scene, The Skin of Our Teeth, Our Town, Empty Plate in the Café du Grand Boeuf Park Square Theatre—Hamlet Representative Theatre—Theatre Pro Rata: Isaac’s Eye, The Minotaur, Up, Henry V, The Knight of the Burning Pestle, The Illusion, The Woodsman, 1984, Twelfth Night, Elephant’s Graveyard, Good Woman of Setzuan, Emilie, Lovers and Executioners, Cat’s Paw, Dido, Queen of Carthage, The Taming of the Shrew

Annie Enneking
Annie Enneking

Girl Friday Productions—Camino Real Park Square Theatre—Of Mice and Men, Cyrano, Panic, Sherlock Holmes, Cardboard Piano Representative Theatre—The Jungle Theater: Noises Off!, Hand of God, The Wickhams, The Night Alive; The Guthrie: To Kill A Mockingbird, Music Man, Stage Kiss, Disgraced; Ten Thousand Things: Henry IV, The Changelings; Dark and Stormy: Extremities, Fool for Love; Theater Latte Da: Peter and the Starcatcher, Man of La Mancha, Cabaret

Ellen DeYoung
Ellen DeYoung

Girl Friday Productions - Debut Park Square Theatre - Debut Representative Theatre - (As Stage Manager) Lyric Arts: Winter Wonderettes; Mission Theatre Company: The Ghost Train, Macbeth, Romeo and Juliet, Trojan Women; Wayward Theatre Company: Tartuffe, Kaleidoscope; (As Assistant Stage Manager / Run Crew) Artistry: La Cage Aux Folles, Sunday in the Park with George Upcoming - Another Revolution with Market Garden Theatre

Corey Fern
Corey Fern

Girl Friday Productions—Debut Park Square Theatre—Debut Representative Theatre—Shoot the Glass Theatre: Spring Awakening (assistant director); University of Wisconsin River Falls: Little Shop of Horrors, A Year with Frog and Toad, The Skin of Our Teeth

Kirby Bennett
Kirby Bennett

Girl Friday Productions—(artistic director and actor) Idiot’s Delight, The Matchmaker, Camino Real, Street Scene, Our Town Park Square Theatre—The Diary of Anne Frank, The Left Hand Singing, The Triumph of Love, Noises Off!, The Last Night of Ballyhoo, The Women Representative Theatre—The Jungle Theater: Noises Off!, Blithe Spirit; Frank Theatre: The Visit, Good Person of Setzuan, Love and Information; DalekoArts: Middletown; Commonweal Theatre: Sylvia, Steel Magnolias